ABT: AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE AMERICA'S NATIONAL BALLET COMPANY®


Gillian Murphy and Marcelo Gomes in
The Bright Stream.
Photo: Rosalie O'Connor.

© Copyright 2017
Ballet Theatre Foundation, Inc.
All rights reserved.
American Ballet Theatre Staff
 
Artistic Director
Hamilton E. James Chair
Kevin McKenzie
Executive Director Kara Medoff Barnett
 
Artist in Residence Alexei Ratmansky
Assistant Artistic Director Clinton Luckett
Artistic Administrator Cristina Escoda
General Manager David G. Lansky
Chief Advancement Officer J. Tim Landi
Director of Marketing Jenny Lee
Director of Press and Public Relations Kelly Ryan
Chief Administrative Officer Kimberly Ayers Shariff
Director of Capital Projects Kyle Y. Ridaught
Director of Education and Training Mary Jo Ziesel
Director of Production N. James Whitehill III
Music Director Ormsby Wilkins
Chief Financial Officer William Taylor
 
Artistic Staff
Principal Ballet Mistress Susan Jones
Ballet Masters Irina Kolpakova, Carlos Lopez, Nancy Raffa, Keith Roberts
Rehearsal Planning Manager Miki Shintani La
Assistant to the Artistic Staff Amanda Sugino
Company Teachers Nancy Bielski, Rinat Imaev, Susan Jaffe, Julie Kent, Carlos Lopez, Clinton Luckett, Kate Lydon, Sascha Radetsky, Nancy Raffa, Keith Roberts, Craig Salstein, Vladilen Semenov, Ethan Stiefel
Administration
Company Manager Kyle Pickles
Associate Company Manager Ashley K. Baer
Assistant Company Manager and
Assistant to the General Manager
Jillian Brinberg
Executive Assistant Brittany Heier
Board Meeting Coordinator Claire Florian
IT Manager Vince Lingner
Office Manager Roseanne Forni
 
Production
Technical Director Richard Koch
Assistant Production Manager Sidney Wolf
Production Stage Manager Danielle Ventimiglia
Assistant Stage Manager Jeremiah Bischoff
Lighting Director Brad Fields
Assistant Lighting Director Kristina Kloss
Master Carpenter Esteban Osorio
Carpenters Chris Miano, Jonathan Bracken
Master Electrician A.J. Jackson
Electricians/Board Operators Stephen Weeks, Trent Ware
Property Master Paul Wells
Property Man Steven Dunbar
Wardrobe Supervisor Tomoko Ueda-Dunbar
Wardrobe Hilarie Jenkins, Vernon Ross, Richard Gregg
Wig and Makeup Supervisor Rena Most
Wig and Makeup Artist Jill Haley
Resident Scenic Artist Christine Skubish
Warehouse Manager Bobby Godwin
 
Music
Principal Conductor Charles Barker
Conductor and Music Administrator David LaMarche
Concertmaster Benjamin Bowman
Orchestra Personnel Manager Matthew Dine
Company Pianists Barbara Bilach, David LaMarche, Jacek Mysinski, Daniel Waite, Emily Wong
Development
Director of Membership Grey C. Johnson
Associate Director, Major Gifts Jon Haddorff
Associate Director, Major Gifts Diane Kuhl
Associate Director of Institutional Support
and Special Campaigns
Ebonie Pittman
Database Manager Vicki Cain
Manager of Special Events Claire McGregor
Assistant Manager, Special Events
and Junior Council Program
Gwen Torsky
Assistant Manager, Patron Services Fallon Sullivan
Membership Coordinator Jaclyn LaCamera
Membership Associate Brian Goetzinger
Major Gifts Associate Daniel Salas
Assistant to the Chief Advancement Officer Michelle Akapnitis
Marketing & Communications
Manager of Press and Online Media Susie Morgan Taylor
Associate Director, Brand Partnerships and Social Media Sarah Doolin Roy
Marketing Manager, Box Office Strategy and CRM Steven Koernig
Marketing Assistant and Customer Care Specialist Brendan Rosell
Photographer Gene Schiavone
Associate Staff Photographer Rosalie O'Connor
Finance
Director of Finance Godwin Farrugia
Payroll and Benefits Manager Sandra Wright
Bookkeeper Marianne Vanaselja
Staff Accountant Denesh Prasad
Bursar and Finance Associate Talisa Chauca
Education & Training
Associate Director of Education and Training Dennis J. Walters
Artistic Director, ABT Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School Cynthia Harvey
Artistic Director, ABT Studio Company and Summer Intensives and Apprentice Program Coordinator Kate Lydon
Director of Training Programs Molly Schnyder
Artistic Coordinator for Educational Outreach Richard Toda
Director, ABT JKO School Rebecca Schwartz
Director, ABT JKO School Children's Division Katie Ferris
Director, Summer Intensive Elizabeth Aymong
Summer Intensive Manager and
Database Coordinator
Naomi Gewanter
Studio Company Manager Claire Florian
National Training Curiculum and
ABT/NYU Program Manager
Meghan Love
Diversity and Inclusion Coordinator
for Education and Training
Emily Wolfe
ABT/NYU Program Director and
ABT Studio Company Ballet Master
Sascha Radetsky
ABT Affiliate Examination Coordinator Sonia Jones
Education Associate Amanda Tomera
ABT JKO School Assistant Katherine Currier
Summer Intensive Assistant Amber Bennett
Principal ABT JKO School Pianist Michael Cherry
ABT JKO School Principal Guest Instructor Ethan Stiefel
ABT National Training Curriculum Associates Emeriti Franco De Vita, Raymond Lukens
ABT JKO School Faculty Sophie Alpern, Alexis Andrews, Karin Averty, Jenna Bitterman, Rodica Bordeianu, Larisa Calero, Yan Chen, Harriet Clark, Allison Eggers, Elizabeth Ferrell, Carla Flores, Jean Freebury, Cynthia Harvey, Fabrice Herrault, Jaime Hickey, Eleanor Hullihan, Adrienne Hurd, Mikhail Ilyin, Marianne dello Joio, Sonia Jones, Robert La Fosse, Carlos Lopez, Kate Lydon, Clarice Marshall, Sascha Radetsky, Keith Sabado, Flavio Salazar, Gennadi Saveliev, Adrienne Schulte, Lupe Serrano, Sarah Smith, Kristen Stevens, Ethan Stiefel, Leann Underwood, Karen Uphoff, Martine van Hamel
ABT JKO School Accompanists Stephanie Chun, Michael Dolnikov, John Epperson, Misha Golubitsky, Marco Jimenez, James Kost, Sofiya Leavsie, Dmitry Polischuk, Tim Prepscius, Victor See Yuen, Lauren Shapiro, Mathew Sheridan, Mihoko Suzuki, Laura Tishchenko, Mira Tsidulko
Interns Sarah Cho, Anna Filonenko, Adelaide Gorelick, Lindsey Jacquier, Helena LaPorte-Burns, Jennifer Ly, Baylee McKeel, Dina Resnick, Annabelle Sadoff, Elena Schwartz, Sarah Tsung
Professional Services
Marketing Cosultant Ilene Rosen
Consulting Orthopedist Dr. William Hamilton
Assistant Orthopedist Dr. Philip Bauman
Physical Therapists Peter Marshall, Julie Daugherty
Massage Therapists Olinda Cedeno, Charles Haack
Advisor, ABT JKO School Wellness Program Ann L. Hicks, LCSW
ABT JKO School Physical Therapist Karen Kubicina, Johann Howard
Immigration Counsel Wormser, Kiely, Galef & Jacobs LLP
Labor Counsel Kauff, McGuire & Margolis LLP
Auditor Lutz & Carr LLP
Insurance Broker DeWitt Stern Group
 


American Ballet Theatre is a member of the American Arts Alliance, the Arts and Business Council, Inc. and Dance/U.S.A.

The dancers and stage managers of American Ballet Theatre are represented for the purpose of collective bargaining by the American Guild of Musical Artists,
AFL-CIO.

Trucking by Clark Transfer Inc.

Physical therapy equipment generously donated by the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation in recognition of Dr. Phillip Bauman
for his extraordinary work in the field of medicine.

IT consulting for ABT is provided by
Kraft & Kennedy, Inc.

Tour booking managed in house by David Lansky, General Manager, ABT and Jean-Jacques Cesbron, Columbia Artists Management, LLC.

Harlequin is the official floor of American Ballet Theatre.

American Ballet Theatre exclusively uses Steinway-designed Boston pianos.


ABT alumna Gretchen Schumacher generously volunteers her time as Alumni Coordinator

VOLUNTEERS
Susan Angermeier, Pamela Arenson, Meghan Bartley, Thomas Beatty, Carol Becker, Melvin Bernstein, Judi Chandon, Ken Dunn, Beverly Epstein, Margaret Fridecky, Bill Gerdes, Claire Gilbert, Marianne Goodman, Tania Hakkim, Honey Hilzen, Perin Hurewitz, Phyllis Jacobs, Patricia Jaffarian, Harriet Kirk, Shelley and Stephen Limmer, Keiko Matsumura, Barbara Q. Myers, Eileen O’Neill, Beth Shapiro, Marianne Stegeland, Steven Toback, Barbara Trommer, Catherine Turner-Yeiser, Sayaka Vermeer, Johanna Weber, Hermine Weiss, Elinor Wexler, Anthony Yazzetti