Support America’s National Ballet Company® DONATE

ABT News

Download PDF

May 17, 2019

Casting Announced for Third and Fourth Weeks of ABT's 2019 Spring Season at Metropolitan Opera House

Devon Teuscher, James Whiteside and Catherine Hurlin to Lead ABT Premiere of Cathy Marston’s Jane Eyre on Tuesday, June 4

Devon Teuscher and James Whiteside in Jane Eyre. Photo: Patrick Fraser.

Casting for the third and fourth weeks of American Ballet Theatre’s 2019 Spring season at the Metropolitan Opera House was announced today by Artistic Director Kevin McKenzie.

Performances of Whipped Cream will continue in the third week, beginning on Monday, May 27, led by Jonathan Klein in his New York debut as The Boy, Devon Teuscher as Princess Tea Flower, Thomas Forster as Prince Coffee and Cassandra Trenary as Princess Praline.  Choreographed by Alexei Ratmansky, the ballet features scenery and costumes by artist Mark Ryden and lighting by Brad Fields.  Whipped Cream, with a libretto and score by Richard Strauss, is based on the two-act ballet originally created as Schlagobers, which premiered at the Vienna State Opera in 1924.  Ratmansky’s production received its World Premiere by ABT on March 15, 2017 at Segerstrom Center for the Arts in Costa Mesa, California danced by Daniil Simkin (The Boy), Stella Abrera (Princess Tea Flower), David Hallberg (Prince Coffee) and Sarah Lane (Princess Praline).

The third week of ABT’s 2019 Spring season will feature a repertory program of Twyla Tharp works, May 30–June 3, including The Brahms-Haydn Variations, Deuce Coupe and In the Upper Room. The first performance of The Brahms-Haydn Variations will be led by Sarah Lane, Gary Pogossian, Zhong-Jing Fang, Calvin Royal III, Stephanie Williams, Blaine Hoven, Misty Copeland, Joo Won Ahn, Luciana Paris and Herman Cornejo, with Pogossian and Fang debuting in these roles.  Hee Seo will debut in the ballet at the matinee on Saturday, June 1. A ballet for thirty dancers, The Brahms-Haydn Variations, originally entitled Variations on a Theme by Haydn, is set to music by the same name by Johannes Brahms and features costumes by Santo Loquasto and lighting by Jennifer Tipton, with staging by Susan Jones.  The Brahms-Haydn Variations was given its World Premiere by American Ballet Theatre at the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D. C. on Tuesday, March 21, 2000, danced by Jose Manuel Carreño, Angel Corella, Marcelo Gomes, Herman Cornejo, Maxim Beloserkovsky, Sandra Brown, Julie Kent, Paloma Herrera, Ashley Tuttle and Irina Dvorovenko.

Tharp’s Deuce Coupe will be given its Company Premiere on Thursday evening, May 30, led by Christine Shevchenko, Isabella Boylston, Misty Copeland, Stella Abrera, James Whiteside and Calvin Royal III.  Katherine Williams, Cassandra Trenary and Luciana Paris will debut in Deuce Coupe at the matinee on Saturday, June 1.  Set to music by The Beach Boys, Deuce Coupe will feature scenery and costumes recreated by Santo Loquasto, after original costume design by Scott Barrie and original scenics by United Graffiti Artists.  Deuce Coupe was given its World Premiere in 1973 by Joffrey Ballet and Twyla Tharp Dance at the Auditorium Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.  The ballet is staged for ABT by Tharp, Sara Rudner, Kara Chan and Shawn Stevens.  Deuce Coupe is respectfully dedicated to the memory of Robert Joffrey.

In the Upper Room will receive its first performance of the season on May 30 danced by Devon Teuscher, Cassandra Trenary, Skylar Brandt, Aran Bell, Herman Cornejo, Blaine Hoven, Isabella Boylston, Erica Lall, Anabel Katsnelson, Thomas Forster (in his New York debut), Arron Scott, Tyler Maloney and Katherine Williams. The matinee on Saturday, June 1 will include debuts by Breanne Granlund, Joo Won Ahn and Gary Pogossian, and New York debuts by Stephanie Williams, Catherine Hurlin, Wanyue Qiao, Calvin Royal III, Duncan Lyle, Christine Shevchenko, Zimmi Coker, Carlos Gonzalez and Brittany DeGrofft  In the Upper Room is set to music by Philip Glass with costumes by Norma Kamali and lighting by Jennifer Tipton.  A ballet in nine parts, In the Upper Room was given its World Premiere by Twyla Tharp Dance on August 28, 1986.  In the Upper Room received its ABT Company Premiere on December 10, 1988 at the Orange County Performing Arts Center in Costa Mesa, California.  The ballet is staged for ABT by Shelley Washington, with Nancy Raffa.

The Company Premiere of the full-length Jane Eyre, choreographed by Cathy Marston, is set for Tuesday evening, June 4 with Devon Teuscher in the title role, James Whiteside as Rochester and Catherine Hurlin as Young Jane.  On Wednesday, June 5, Misty Copeland, Cory Stearns and Skylar Brandt will lead the ballet for the first time at the matinee and Isabella Boylston, Thomas Forster and Breanne Granlund will debut in these roles at the evening performance.  Jane Eyre features choreography and direction by Marston, music compiled and composed by Philip Feeney, scenery and costumes by Patrick Kinmonth and lighting by Brad Fields.  The production received its World Premiere by Northern Ballet on May 19, 2016 in Doncaster, England performed by Dreda Blow as Jane Eyre and Javier Torres as Rochester.  Jane Eyre is a co-production with Joffrey Ballet and is staged for ABT by Jenny Tattersall and Daniel de Andrade.

 

Tickets for American Ballet Theatre’s 2019 Metropolitan Opera House season, beginning at $25, are available online, at the Met box office or by phone at 212-362-6000.  The Metropolitan Opera House is located on Broadway between 64th and 65th streets in New York City.  For more information, visit ABT’s website at www.abt.org.

Complete casting follows.

 

 
Leadership support for Whipped Cream, part of The Ratmansky Project, has been generously provided by the Blavatnik Family Foundation and the Lloyd E. Rigler – Lawrence A. Deutsch Foundation.
 
Leadership support for The Ratmansky Project has been provided by Avery and Andrew F. Barth, Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton E. James, and The Ted and Mary Jo Shen Charitable Gift Fund.  Additional support has been provided by Dr. Joan Taub Ades, Linda Allard, Sarah Arison, Steven Backes, Mark Casey and Carrie Gaiser Casey, Lisa and Dick Cashin, The Susan and Leonard Feinstein Foundation, Linda and Martin Fell, Vicki Netter Fitzgerald, William J. Gillespie, Brian J. Heidtke, Caroline and Edward Hyman, The Marjorie S. Isaac/Irving H. Isaac Fund, Robin Chemers Neustein, Howard S. Paley, Pearl T. Maxim Trust, Bernard L. Schwartz, Segerstrom Center for the Arts, John Leland Sills and Elizabeth Papadopoulos-Sills, Melissa A. Smith, The H. Russell Smith Foundation/Stewart R. Smith and Robin A. Ferracone, Martin and Toni Sosnoff Foundation, Sutton Stracke, and Sedgwick Ward.
 
The Brahms-Haydn Variations is made possible by the generous support of Patsy and Jeff Tarr, the JCT Foundation and the 2wice Arts Foundation.
 
Deuce Coupe is generously supported through an endowed gift from The Toni and Martin Sosnoff New Works Fund.
 
Leadership support for Jane Eyre, part of ABT Women’s Movement, is generously provided by The Leila and Mickey Straus Family Foundation.
 
 
 
Champion support for ABT Women’s Movement is provided by Jenna Segal. Additional support provided by  Mark Casey and Carrie Gaiser Casey, Donna and Richard Esteves, Margee and John Falk, Janine and J. Tomilson Hill, The Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund, the National Endowment for the Arts, Rockefeller Brothers Fund, Matina Sotell, Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation, Elizabeth Yntema, one anonymous donor, and through an endowed gift from The Toni and Martin Sosnoff New Works Fund.
 
American Airlines is the Official Airline of American Ballet Theatre.
 
ABT is supported, in part, with public funds from the National Endowment for the Arts; the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature; and the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council.

 

THIRD WEEK
Mon. Eve., May 27 WHIPPED CREAM Klein**, Teuscher, Forster, Trenary
Tue. Eve., May 28, 7:30 P.M. WHIPPED CREAM Simkin, Abrera, Royal, Lane
Wed. Mat., May 29, 2:00 P.M. WHIPPED CREAM Scott, Boylston, Whiteside, Paris
Wed. Eve., May 29, 7:30 P.M. WHIPPED CREAM Klein, Teuscher, Forster, Trenary
Thu. Eve., May 30, 7:30 P.M. THE BRAHMS HAYDN VARIATIONS Lane, Pogossian*, Fang*, Royal, S. Williams, Hoven, Copeland, Ahn, Paris, Cornejo
DEUCE COUPE
(Company Premiere)
Shevchenko, Boylston, Copeland, Abrera, Whiteside, Royal
IN THE UPPER ROOM Teuscher, Trenary, Brandt, Bell, Cornejo, Hoven, Boylston, Lall, Katsnelson, Forster**, Scott, Maloney, K. Williams
Fri. Eve., May 31, 7:30 P.M. THE BRAHMS HAYDN VARIATIONS Lane, Pogossian, Fang, Royal, S. Williams, Hoven, Copeland, Ahn, Paris, Cornejo
DEUCE COUPE Shevchenko, Boylston, Copeland, Abrera, Whiteside, Royal
IN THE UPPER ROOM Teuscher, Trenary, Brandt, Bell, Cornejo, Hoven, Boylston, Lall, Katsnelson, Forster, Scott, Maloney, K. Williams
Sat. Mat., June 1, 2:00 P.M. THE BRAHMS HAYDN VARIATIONS Lane, Pogossian, Shevchenko, Gorak, Seo*, Hoven, Copeland, Ahn, Brandt, Scott
DEUCE COUPE K. Williams*, Trenary*, Paris*, Abrera, Whiteside, Royal
IN THE UPPER ROOM S. Williams**, Hurlin**, Qiao**, Royal**, Stearns, Lyle**, Shevchenko**, Granlund*, Coker**, Ahn*, Gonzalez**, Pogossian*, DeGrofft**
Sat. Eve., June 1, 8:00 P.M. THE BRAHMS HAYDN VARIATIONS Lane, Pogossian, Fang, Royal, S. Williams, Hoven, Copeland, Ahn, Paris, Cornejo
DEUCE COUPE Shevchenko, Boylston, Copeland, Abrera, Whiteside, Royal
IN THE UPPER ROOM Teuscher, Trenary, Brandt, Bell, Cornejo, Hoven, Boylston, Lall, Katsnelson, Forster**, Scott, Maloney, K. Williams

 

 

 FOURTH WEEK
Mon. Eve., June 3, 7:30 P.M. THE BRAHMS HAYDN VARIATIONS Lane, Pogossian, Shevchenko, Gorak, Seo, Hoven, Copeland, Ahn, Brandt, Scott
DEUCE COUPE K. Williams, Trenary, Paris, Abrera, Whiteside, Royal
IN THE UPPER ROOM S. Williams, Hurlin, Qiao, Royal, Stearns, Lyle, Shevchenko, Granlund, Coker, Ahn, Gonzalez, Pogossian, DeGrofft
Tue. Eve., June 4, 7:30 P.M. JANE EYRE
(Company Premiere)
Teuscher, Whiteside, Hurlin
Wed. Mat., June 5, 2:00 P.M. JANE EYRE Copeland*, Stearns*, Brandt*
Wed. Eve., June 5, 7:30 P.M. JANE EYRE Boylston*, Forster*, Granlund*
Thu. Eve., June 6, 7:30 P.M. JANE EYRE Teuscher, Whiteside, Hurlin
Fri. Eve., June 7, 7:30 P.M. JANE EYRE Copeland, Stearns, Brandt
Sat. Mat., June 8, 2:00 P.M. JANE EYRE Boylston, Forster, Granlund
Sat. Eve., June 8, 8:00 P.M. JANE EYRE Teuscher, Whiteside, Hurlin

 

*Editors please note first time in a role
Thu., 5/30 Pogosssian, Fang in The Brahms-Haydn Variations
Sat. Mat., 6/1 Seo in The Brahms-Haydn Variations;
K. Williams, Trenary, Paris in Deuce Coupe;
Granlund, Ahn, Pogossian in In the Upper Room
Wed. Mat. 6/5 Copeland (Jane), Stearns (Rochester), Brandt (Young Jane) in Jane Eyre
Wed. Eve. 6/5 Boylston (Jane), Forster (Rochester), Granlund (Young Jane) in Jane Eyre

 

**Editors please note first time in a role in New York
Mon. 5/27 Klein (The Boy) in Whipped Cream
Thu. 5/30 Forster in In the Upper Room
Sat. Mat. 6/1 S. Williams, Hurlin, Qiao, Royal, Lyle, Shevchenko, Coker, Gonzalez, DeGrofft in In the Upper Room

Back To ABT News >>