Support America’s National Ballet Company® DONATE

THE COMPANY

Orchestra

Photo: Rosalie O'Connor

Charles Barker

Principal Conductor

View Charles's Profile

Photo: Matthew Dine

David LaMarche

Conductor and Music Administrator

View David's Profile

First Violin

  • Benjamin Bowman, Concertmaster
  • Sander Strenger, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Robin Bushman
  • Jane Chung
  • Lillit Gampel
  • Joanna Jenner
  • Ragga Petursdottir
  • Dorothy Strahl
  • Carol Zeavin
  • Robin Zeh

Second Violin

  • Martha Caplin, Principal
  • Lorra Baylis
  • Ann Gillette
  • Michael Gillette
  • Elizabeth Kleinman
  • Lucy Morganstern
  • Richard Rood
  • Deborah Wong

Viola

  • Sarah Adams
  • Ronald Carbone
  • Daniel Farina
  • Shmuel Katz, Principal
  • Olivia Koppell
  • Nardo Poy

Cello

  • Scott Ballantyne
  • Maureen Hynes
  • Sarah Seiver
  • Jonathan Spitz, Principal
  • Ellen Westermann
  • Mariko Wyrick

Double-Bass

  • Bradley Aikman
  • Lewis Paer, Principal
  • Charles Urbont
  • Jack Wenger

Flute

  • Diva Goodfriend-Koven, Piccolo
  • Judith Mendenhall, Principal
  • Karen Purpura

Oboe

  • Matthew Dine, Principal
  • Roni Gal-Ed, English Horn
  • Ellen Willner

Clarinet

  • Jon Manasse, Principal
  • Shari Hoffman
  • David Gould, Bass Clarinet

Bassoon

  • Marc Goldberg, Principal
  • Cynde Iverson

Horn

  • Larry DiBello, Acting Principal
  • Zohar Schondorf, Acting Principal
  • Russ Rizner
  • Randal Ulmer

Trumpet

  • Carl Albach, Principal
  • Rich Clymer
  • Kenneth DeCarlo
  • John Sheppard

Trombone

  • Clifford Haynes, Principal
  • Tom Hutchinson
  • Mark Johansen, Bass Trombone

Tuba

  • Morris Kainuma, Principal

    Harp

    • Barbara Allen, Principal

      Percussion

      • Andrew Bowman
      • Fred Eckler
      • Daniel Haskins
      • David Wilson

      Timpani

      • Lou Barranti, Principal

        Piano/Keyboards

        • Barbara Bilach, Principal

          Librarian

          • David Carp

            Orchestra Manager

            • Matthew Dine