Support America’s National Ballet Company® DONATE

The Company

Christine Shevchenko

Odessa, Ukraine

Joined ABT 2007 / Principal since 2017

Biography

Photo: Alex DiMattia

Christine Shevchenko was born in Odessa, Ukraine where she was chosen to train in rhythmic gymnastics and ballet at an Olympic School.  At the age of eight, she moved to the United States and trained for nine years at Pennsylvania Ballet’s Rock School.  Shevchenko danced the children’s lead in Pennsylvania Ballet’s The Nutcracker for three years, and was featured in the NBC special Degas and the Dance. In 2002 she was invited to perform with International Ballet Theatre Company’s “Stars of Kirov, Bolshoi and Ukrainian Ballet” in Annapolis, Maryland.  In 2003, Shevchenko became the youngest recipient of the Princess Grace Award.  Other awards include the Bronze Medal in the USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi, 2005 Gold Medal and Title of Laureate at the Moscow International Ballet Competition, the George Zoritch of  Ballet Russe Award for Talent Recognition and the 2010 Margaret Moore Dance Award.  She danced leading and soloist roles from Don Quixote, The Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, Harlequinade, The Flames of Paris, Grand Pas Classique, Le Corsaire, Paquita, La Bayadère, and Balanchine’s Symphony in C.  She also performed various contemporary pieces by many choreographers that included Caprice #1 specially choreographed by Benjamin Millepied for a competition.

Shevchenko joined American Ballet Theatre’s Studio Company in August 2006 where she performed classical and contemporary pieces including the pas de deux from August Bournonville’s Flower Festival at Genzano, Lilac Garden and Continuo by Anthony Tudor, and Eyes that Gently Touch by Kirk Peterson, along with other pieces.  She joined American Ballet Theatre as an apprentice in December 2007 and the corps de ballet in June 2008.  She became a Soloist in 2014 and a Principal Dancer in September 2017.

Her repertoire with the Company includes Polyhymnia in Apollo, Gamzatti and a Shade in La Bayadère, Milkmaid in The Bright Stream, the Fairy Summer in Cinderella, Lead Mazurka/Czardas in Coppélia, Medora in Le Corsaire, Kitri, Mercedes, the Dryad Queen and a flower girl in Don Quixote, the title role in Firebird, Lead Can-Can Dancer in Gaîté Parisienne, Myrta and Moyna in Giselle, Lead Persian Lady in The Golden Cockerel, Partisan Woman in The Green Table, Pierrette in Harlequinade, Blanche Ingram in Jane Eyre, Nanine in Lady of the Camellias, Lescaut’s Mistress in Manon, Clara, the Princess and one of The Nutcracker’s Sisters in Alexei Ratmansky’s The Nutcracker, Olga in On the Dnieper, Lilac Fairy and Diamond Fairy in Ratmansky’s The Sleeping Beauty, Fairy of Joy in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette/Odile, the pas de trois and Italian Princess in Swan Lake, Ceres and Diana in Sylvia, Mademoiselle Marianne Chartreuse in Whipped Cream, leading roles in The Brahms-Haydn Variations, Garden Blue, Her Notes, Mozartiana, Piano Concerto #1, Raymonda Divertissements, Seven Sonatas, Symphonie Concertante, Symphonic Variations and Thirteen Diversions, and featured roles in Bach Partita, Birthday Offering, Company B, Deuce Coupe, Duets, In the Upper Room and Sinfonietta.

She created a leading role in Songs of Bukovina and featured roles in AfterEffect, Dream within a Dream (deferred), Everything Doesn’t Happen at Once, Praedicere and Private Light.

Ms. Shevchenko's performances with American Ballet Theatre are sponsored by Theresa Khawly.

Upcoming Performances

December 19, 2019
7:00 pm
Costa Mesa, California
Segerstrom Center for the Arts
The Nutcracker
(Clara, the Princess)
December 22, 2019
12:30 pm
Costa Mesa, California
Segerstrom Center for the Arts
The Nutcracker
(Clara, the Princess)
February 13, 2020
7:30 pm
Washington, D.C.
John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Giselle
(Myrta)
March 19, 2020
7:30 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Jardin aux Lilas
(An Episode in His Past)
March 19, 2020
7:30 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Deuce Coupe
March 20, 2020
7:30 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Deuce Coupe
March 21, 2020
7:30 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Deuce Coupe
March 21, 2020
2:00 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Jardin aux Lilas
(An Episode in His Past)
March 22, 2020
2:00 pm
Chicago, Illinois
Auditorium Theatre of Roosevelt University
Jardin aux Lilas
(An Episode in His Past)
March 26, 2020
7:30 pm
Durham, North Carolina
Durham Performing Arts Center
Giselle
(Myrta)
April 18, 2020
2:00 pm
Detroit, Michigan
Detroit Opera House
Swan Lake
(Odette/Odile)
May 11, 2020
7:30 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Jardin aux Lilas
(An Episode in His Past)
May 13, 2020
2:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Theme and Variations
May 14, 2020
7:30 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Garden Blue
May 15, 2020
7:30 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Theme and Variations
May 16, 2020
8:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Garden Blue
May 16, 2020
2:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Jardin aux Lilas
(An Episode in His Past)
May 20, 2020
2:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
La Bayadère
(Gamzatti)
June 10, 2020
2:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Giselle
(Giselle)
June 12, 2020
7:30 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Giselle
(Myrta)
June 27, 2020
2:00 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Swan Lake
(Odette/Odile)
July 2, 2020
7:30 pm
New York, New York
Metropolitan Opera House
Swan Lake
(Odette/Odile)

Repertoire

* created role

Milestones

2006

Joined ABT Studio Company September 2006

2007

Joined ABT as Apprentice December 2007

2008

Joined Corps de Ballet June 2008

2014

Promoted to Soloist August 2014

2017

Promoted to Principal Dancer September 2017